QUESTION

How do I file probate for my deceased wife to collect her inheritance from her deceased mother's estate?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to file with the Probate Court in the County in which she lived just before her death. See a good local lawyer if you need help. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Maryellen Sullivan
Probate needs to be filed for your mother-in-law's estate.  If she has relatives or a spouse surviving her, mostly llikely they will file and be appointed personal representative of her estate.  But you can apply if they do not or if she has no living relatives.  Her estate will be distributed in accordance with her Will or, if she doesn't have a Will, in accordance with the laws of intestacy.  I don't know if that means that your late wife's estate is entiled to an inheritance but it all happens through the probate process and by the actions of a court-appointed personal representative.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters