QUESTION

How do I find if I was a beneficiary in my moms family will.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My family lied to me and gave my inheritance to my cousin
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is admitted to probate it becomes a publlic document.  Anyone can see it.  Check with the county probate or surrogate's court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters