QUESTION

How do I find out about my inheritance if the people that handle the estate have a restraining order on me for life you're not willing to help me at a

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My dad died and I'm looking for my inheritance it's been several years 3 to 5 years in the making a private investigator got a hold of me so there's got to be a record of what was left the state have a restraining order on me for life and unfortunately I had a drug problem at the time taking 12 xzanny bars trying to join my father. I'm looking for my part of the inheritance. My dad's name is John coons. Brenda brown probably handled his estate. but there is no way that my dad would have loved me out of that and had his private investigator come find me to get my signature come on. There has to be a way to receive it or a record of what was left to me. I wasn't even given pictures or my dad's tools or anything so I didn't even get an option of going to the funeral either and I was out of jail and out of prison at the time so there should be no reason why I wasn't contacted incompetence on their part is there something I can do a countersuit or something perhaps if they did take my mon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When an estate is presented for probate, with or without a Will, it becomes a public record.  Contact the probate court clerk in the county where you father died to see whether he left you anything in his Will or, if he did not have a Will, what proportion of the estate you are entitled to -- after all debts are paid.  There is generally much less than people expect.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters