QUESTION

How do I find out as one of 5 beneficiary when we receive funds?2 brothers are excutors.my dad passed may 2015 . We haven't even received an inventory

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
irs put lien on the estate 3 months later.( Child support behind for anathor beneficiary) After a year that was resolved. Next a executor says we have to wait for sale of dad's car because it's part of estate. That finally happened.4 more months later ; the attorney is doing the taxes. That was supposed to take 1 to 4 weeks. It's been 8. Most importantly the executor's have had access via check books prior to lien. I'm hoping for the best. Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
As a beneficiary, you have a right to an inventory and an accounting.  I would make the request in writing to document it.  You could add a deadline after which you will file the request with the probate court.  The court could order the executor to produce the documents.  You also can ask for court oversight of the executor, court approval of the accountings, or even to have the executor removed.  Any of the court actions could jeopardize your relationship with your sibling, although her or his failure to provide you with information is also doing that.  But it is usually best to try to work these issues out between you rather than involving the court, which takes time and money and can increase conflict. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters