QUESTION

How do I find out how my father died in assisted living, if nobody will answer my calls?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 67 yr old father, who was healthy other than being a stroke survivor and not being 100% mentally sound, just mysteriously died on May 27th. Nobody will tell me how he died. I've left messages with his guardian and she won't answer me. I can't even leave a message on her specific line as the phone system is screwed up. There's no way to put in extension. I'd like answers...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As a member of the immediate family, you may ask the Bureau of Vital Statistics for a death certificate.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters