QUESTION

how do i find out if a will exists for my mother who is in hospice lived in Rio rancho

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I am the son of Geraldine Schmitt who lives in california and my mother who is in hospice at Skies rehab home in Albuquerque. she is lucid and cannot remember if her will was filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
There is no reason a will, or a trust, would ever be filed anywhere while the settlor is alive. You should research among her papers to find out whether there is an existing will or trust.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters