QUESTION

How do I find out if I'm entitled to anything once a family member has passed?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've got a question about my grandfather, who passed about 13 years ago, I AM the ONLY grandchild and my son is the only great grand child. My son and I are here in California and my grandpa was in Michigan, I hadn't seen his since I was about 6. I'm sure my senile grandpa would have left me and/or my son SOMETHING! Yet my shady Aunt Cora took over everything and I never heard from her. How do I find out what happened to all his assets? My grandma had passed years before him. Please help! Thank You Renee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You are probably too late, but you should check with the Probate Court in the county your grandpa lived when he died to see if there were any proceedings. Then, whatever the answer, you will need to contact a good local lawyer there to look into this for you. Be prepared to pay hourly for this work. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters