QUESTION

How do i find out if my father who passed away in 2009 had a will of any kind drawn up before he passed?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills are not required to be filed anyplace although some are filed with the probate court in the county where he lived. The only way to know is to go through his personal effects to see if you can find one.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters