QUESTION

How do I find out if my mother died intestate?.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Without more information, it is hard to say. If she did a will, it would probably with her important papers. If she had a safe deposit box at a bank, maybe it is there. If she used an attorney, it could be at the attorney's office. You can explore the likely places. There is no central repository for wills prepared by the living. Wills of a deceased person or to be filed in the local circuit court clerk's office. When a person does estate planning, one of the considerations to be made is letting people know that you have done so and leaving the original in a place where it is likely to be found. This answer is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship or to be relied upon as specific legal advice for you situation. It is simply a general statement of legal principals that may apply in your situation.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters