QUESTION

how do I find the lawyer who made a will for my father who recently passed if he never told me the name of the lawyer

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The only way you can find out is if the will is filed with the Surrogate's Court.  You can call the court to see if it has been filed.  Go through your father's papers.  There may be a copy, or notes that can help you.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters