QUESTION
How do I find the lawyers who made my mothers will ?
Asked on Mar 15th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the will and she passed away in 2018 I have still received nothing ?
1 ANSWER
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX
at
Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Usually, the name of the attorney or law firm's name appears on the Will itself, although there is no legal requirement. You will possibly need to ask any siblings, other relatives, friends, and neighbors of your mother if they know. Realize that the attorney who prepares a Will has no ongoing obligations after the Will is signed. The estate-planning attorney isn't often the same attorney who is hired to probate the Will when the client dies. Depending on how much time has passed, the attorney who prepared the Will may not remember and may not have any files or electronic information concerning the preparation of the Will. Experienced estate-planning attorneys will not agree to retain the original of the executed Will for their client for a number of very good reasons. For example, the client can revoke the Will by physically destroying the original any time before death.When the client dies, the family of the decedent typically locates the Will, often in a lockbox or safety deposit box, and the person named as executor/executrix then can, but is not legally required to, probate the Will. If the executor/executrix and any alternates decline to serve, anyone named in the Will (including you), any creditor of the decedent, or any heir at law of the decedent can probate the Will.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2024 at 12:06 PM