QUESTION

How do I gain possession of a car that's not in my possession that I have the tittle to in my Name now.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my fathers estate and his estranged wife was driving his car which is now apart of his estate how do I go about getting such car I just transferred the tittle to my name I have had my dads" will probated already through the court system.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you have letters and the car is in the decedent's name (or now your name), you can have a repo comppnay go and repossess the car.  That is the easiest way to accomplsih your goal.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2021 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father. As for your question, first, you need to notify your father's wife that the car title has been transferred and that she needs to turn over the car to you as soon as possible. I would notify her of this in writing, as well as by other means. If she refuses to return the car promptly, then you essentially will either need to report it as having been stolen and hope to get it back that way, or to try to have a repossession company go and get it from her.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters