QUESTION
How do I get a copy of an estate trust left by my stepmother?
Asked on May 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Delaware
More details to this question:
My father passed 18 years ago leaving everything to my stepmother. She passed last year on Dec. 24 2020. I have heard that she left the considerable estate in a trust to her children excluding my brother and myself. How can I get a copy of the trust and can I contest it?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
A trust is a private document. You are not entitled to a copy. But in most states, if you are 25 or older, you are entitled to an annual accounting. It is too soon after your stepmother's death to expect one. In any event, if your father left everything to your stepmother, it was hers to do with as she pleased.
Answered on May 22nd, 2021 at 5:30 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.