QUESTION

How do I get a copy of my fathers will? My sister the executor wont give me a copy.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My father passed Aug 2015..Sister lives in Suffolk County. NY .wont give me a copy..she is the Executor..Lawyer cannot be found moved out of Hauppauge , ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the will has been probated it will be on file with the Surrogate.  The probate will be where your father resided, not your sister.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters