QUESTION

How do I get a copy of my mothers will. She passed away in January and her husband refuses to show it to use. Also, he never filed it with the courts

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She passed in January of this year. Her husband said everything went to him and refuses to show her children the will. Also he never filed it with the courts in PA. Another fact is throughtout their marriage they had separate bank accounts. We just want to make sure her wishes are being followed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could petition to open an estate for your mother.  That will either result in you becoming person rep and you can subpoena a copy of the will from the husband OR the husband will cough up the will and open the estate based upon the will.  However, it's possible that your mother's assets passed to him outside of the terms of the will via joint accounts, beneficiary forms, etc. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters