QUESTION

How do I get a court document stating that I am the person rep of an estate?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed a summary administration along with the death certificate and the Will that states I’m the personal rep of the estate. The estate only consists of a small life insurance policy. How do I get letters stating I’m the personal rep? I need that for the Insurance co
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ordinarily Letters do not issue in a summary administration.  Instead, there is a judge's Order approving the document submitted to the court.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters