QUESTION

How do I get a letter of testamentary in NY State

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My died died with a will...I am the executor and beneficiary (my sister and brother were beneficiaries on life insurance policies only) He had a Money market attached to his checking acco0unt (I was also on the acccount)...unfortunatley I was not aware that my Mother was the listed beneficiary...but she died 32 years ago. The bank said I needed a letter of testamentary. Can I do that on my own and how do I go about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
The only way to get letters testamentary is to bring the will to probate court in the county where the decedent lived and have it probated. there is no requirement that this be done by a lawyer. The probate courts are generally very helpful to individuals who represent themselves but a competent estate attorney will get the job done much faster.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters