QUESTION

How do I get access to my mother's bank accounts and get her mobile home and the car in my name?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mother passed away may 25 and we were in the process of getting me her daughter power of attorney, but she passed before we could get the forms signed. I'm going to be moving but I need access to her bank accounts to pay the bills here until I move and I need to be able to sell the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer in the county in which she died to help you probate (prove) her estate.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters