QUESTION

How do I get an accounting of the assets left in my father's will?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father's will was probated on April 18, 2013 in Hunterdon County, NJ. My brother and I were both beneficiaries named in the will (to receive stock assets). My father's wife (executrix) told us at the funeral that all the stock had been sold and there was nothing for us. We didn't challenge that statement, thinking it would sort itself out during probate. She did send us each a letter stating the date of probate. It is now over a year later (July 2014) and we haven't heard anything since. We cannot contact the executrix, so what recourse do we have to find out what happened to the bequests?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the will required the executrix to provide an accounting, you can demand an accounting and ask the probate court in Hunterdon County to enforce that.  If the will did not require it, you can file a request with the Probate court making the demand for the accounting.  You should get a copy of the documents submitted to the probate court.  Call the clerk and ask for a copy of the probate file.  There might be something  in the records that indicates what assets were in the estate.  If not, you can file a complaint demanding an accounting of the estate. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters