QUESTION

How do I get lawyer to give me the original of my friend's will?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My friend died last week. He lived in my house for nearly 19 years and I was named executrix of his will and sole beneficiary. The lawyer who drew up the will in 2004 died in 2010. I located the law firm that has the original will now, but they won't release it to me. What recourse do I have? This is in Onondaga County, New York State. My friend's estate is meager.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
They must either file it with the court directly, or give it to you as the named fiduciary. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters