QUESTION

How do I get legal rights over my dementia dad whose in nursing home? His wife just died.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My stepmom died 3 days ago., dads in nursing home in Indiana, I live in philly but here now for funeral. I want my fathers will, also want to move him close to me and my sisters, want to know if possessions are ok if any left. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the probate court in the county in which your father lives and the Indiana state bar for a list of guardianship attorneys.  You must apply for guardianship in Indiana and then, if you move your father to Pennsylvania, transfer it there.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters