QUESTION

How do I get letters of administration to obtain medical records to collect as beneficiary on a less than 2 year ins. policy the company is requesting

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed and left me as beneficiary on her less than 2 year old insurance policy so the insurance company is asking for medical records, but he hospital is requesting I have letters of administration. Do I file the same way as if she had a real property estate or money left behind estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you must file with the court to settle your mother's estate.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters