QUESTION

How do I get my brother-in-law to file my sisters will?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My Sister passed away on 9/6/2012 and was a Florida resident. My brother-in-law has not filed the will, which I am mentioned in. I do not have a copy, but was told by my Sister and Brother-in-law that I am in the will. My brother-in-laws daughter (FL lawyer) drew up the will. How should I proceed and what type of lawyer would I need to retain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of probate. Pursuant to F.S. Section 732.901, the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of court within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters