QUESTION

How do I get my brothers to pay out my mom’s inheritance to my youngest children?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My older brothers are the executors of my deceased mother’s estate. My mother left each of her grandchildren a significant amount of money. My brothers are the only ones to have access to the money. I don’t know the bank or the account number or even the state the bank is in but they have told my kids that I stole their money. I have done nothing regarding any of this. Should I go to the police or is civil the only way to go? I don’t have much time because I have terminal cancer. I need to know my mom’s wishes were carried out, the last am not to blame, and to give my kids a good start to their adult life. The would hope my brothers would be punished for embezzlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Depending on your childrens' ages, the amounts they were left and the terms of the Will, the sums may have been placed in a Uniform Trust for Minors' Act account, paid into the court registry, or held in trust until they reach a certain age.  Ask the local probate court clerk for a copy of the Will, ask a local probate lawyer whether enough time has passed for you to demand an accounting (on your childrens' behalf) and explain the situation to your children.  This is not a police matter:  you do not even have evidence tending to prove that a crime has been committed.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2021 at 7:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters