QUESTION

How do I get my fathers house and cars changed to my name?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
my father passed away and Im trying to change his mortgage and vehicle to my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Julio P
For the house, you need to hire a lawyer to help you through the probate process. If your father died without a will, you would require an intestate probate process in the county where your father lived/owned property. While some individuals may be able to do it themselves, I recommend you consult with a lawyer first. For the vehicle, you may be able to use an affidavit of heirship for a Motor Vehicle. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters