QUESTION

How do I get my grandpa car in my name when he is deceased and tittle is lost

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Well my grandfather passed away 2011 his cars got hauled to house had lot work to be done to em got one done and now i cant find the tittle I'm having hard time tryna get car in my name I have his death certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are only the heir and the only heir if he has no surviving children and you are the only surviving grandchild.  If that is the case, use a DMV form, referring to the VIN.  If  not, use the same form transferring title to all his heirs and another form gifting their interests to you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters