QUESTION

how do i get my late fathers ex girlfriend out of his house and off the property? I have been appointed personal rep of his estate.

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My father passed last December with no will. I have been appointed personal rep of his estate. His girlfriend of 10+ years refuses to leave . My dad also has 6 vehicles and i will be selling a couple of them to hire a probate attorney. The girlfriend said she doesn't have the keys yet has been driving around 2 of those vehicles. Now she says she gave the keys to my stepmom. I did ask for police assistance after stepmom told me she's handling it and will see me in court. She told police officer that she does not have the keys as well. Is there a way for a Judge to order both of those ladies to return the keys?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are not personal representative until a court has so appointed you.  Since you write  that you "will...hire a probate attorney," it appears that that has not happened yet.  Once it has, you can seek an eviction action in justice of the peace/small claims court.  You can also ask that court to order the people to turn over the keys but there is no way you can make that happen:  they keys may get lost.  A better approach, after the court appoints you personal representative, might be to call a locksmith.  Work with your probate attorney.
Answered on May 31st, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters