QUESTION

how do I get my mothers home, where I have resided for the last 10yrs+, put in my name?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed away on Febuary 20, 2011. She wanted me to keep the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your mother passed without a will, you may need what is known as an affidavit of heirship to have a house she left behind put into your name. It is unclear if you have siblings, but if you are an only child, an affidavit of heirship would describe your mother's life (whether she was married, divorced, had other children, what date she died, etc.) and you would need two disinterested witnesses to sign the affidavit under oath. The witnesses can be close friends, neighbors, or family members who aren't close kin. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters