QUESTION

How do I get my property located at my former best friends home who died without having a will?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My best friend died and I had personal property located at his home. There was no will able to be found. The 2 sisters are disputing that the property I listed was mine. The brother agrees it was mine as he knew me & his deceased brother well. My friend did not get along with the sisters. The 2 sisters and brother are in a dispute over the property with separate attorneys and there has been another separate attorney assigned to hold/oversee sale/release of any assets. I sent this attorney my list of items but have not heard anything back in over 2 months. Should I get my own attorney or am I just out 2000-3000 dollars? I had items such as a computer, Pressure washer, 2 Ton Electric Hoist, Radial Arm Saw, etc. etc. How should I proceed from here I do have other witnesses that know we were best of friends but does that really mean anything? Any help would be great as with the economy I need every break I can get not having to buy my things again? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Mechanicsburg, PA at Richard D. Koch
Update Your Profile
Eric, What is the basis of their claim? Do they have any proof of ownership, other than possession? That alone may shift the burden to you. Your best evidence will be receipts. If you don't have those, do you have charge bills or cancelled checks for the items? Another possibility would be testimony by a third party that the deceased mentioned in some way your ownership of the things. Witnesses as to your friendship with the deceased is not very useful. Good luck. Richard Koch
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters