QUESTION

How do i get my share of a house salein palm beach county , sold in 1993? My dad's wife did not do it the legal way. My dad had a will.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My dad's wife lives in illinois now. the house was in west palm beach florida, My dad had a will , when he died in 1992. when the house sold us kids were surpose to get the money.. We did not receieve a dime. Angie, ( dad;s wife, knew the notary public women. ( looks like some of the paperwork is fixed, ( because she knew the notary person. i have all of the court copies It looks like she sold the house for 48,000.oo I need to know how much it will cost to get a lawyer so we can get our share of our grandfathers house., or will angie be the one to pay for all the court cost and court fee's since she did not follow the law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Frankly, if your father passed in 1992, it is probably too late to do anything about it unless there are extenuating circumstances that explain why you waited so long to do anything about it. The first thing I would recommend is that you schedule an appointment with an attorney who has a good reputation in your area and who has experience with wills and probate to get an opinion regarding whether you have a claim that can still be asserted. If the answer is yes, I would get a second opinion. I am not saying that there is no way you have a claim that can still be asserted, but there are bound to be significant challenges, including the passage of the claims period, the passage of the statute of limitations, problems of proof, etc. At the same time, you can ask the attorneys what they charge and how much it might cost. There are a range of hourly rates that attorneys charge, depending on years of experience, skill, and other factors.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters