QUESTION

How do I get permission from the executor of the will to retrieve medical records

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am contesting a will I know my stepfather had dementia I am a stepdaughter he cut me out of his will but I live with him and took care of him this entire time I need permission from the executor of the will he made his daughter the executor I am representing myself how do I get her to give me authorization to pick up his medical records
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The court-appointed executor has no obligation either to obtain them or to share them with anyone else. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 10:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters