QUESTION

How do I get property transferred into my name after death of parent

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Father died left will naming me as soul heir of two properties he has one in Vinton county one in Ross county I need to know how to get those properties put into my name
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, when you're dealing with real estate, unless the property was in a Trust or set to pass through operation of title, you are stuck going through probate.  It's a common misconception, but Wills do NOT avoid probate.  Even better, probate is county by county.  So for real estate, you need to open up a separate probate in each county where the property is located.  There may be a simplified probate process available depending on the surrounding facts and status of the estate.  I recommend working with an attorney in the area since every county probate court has their own rules and procedures.  Best of luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate attorney to help you submit the Will to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died and that he named you executor).  As part of the probate process, you as executor will sign deeds to you as beneficiary under the Will and record them in the county deed records.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters