QUESTION

How do I get status of will in Waxahachie, TX 75165

Asked on Nov 08th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and want to find status of a will in Waxahachie, TX, 75165. There is property involved, and the responsible party has not returned any inquiries, not phone calls, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Probate courts in Texas require a party to be represented by an attorney, so you would have to get an attorney to track down the Will as well as do the research to see if a probate has been filed. The attorney could also file a request for the Will to be produced.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:52 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters