QUESTION

how do i get the deed to my house in my Trust name

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
I got divorced in Feb 2019. My ex wife single took her 50% of the house out of our living trust and put it in her name. in March 3019 with a Quick Deed/ She remarried on April 20 2019. She died on October 26, 2019 in Colorado. How do I get the deed to my house in my Trust Name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The trustee should issue a Distribution Deed to you and record that in the county where the land is located.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters