QUESTION

How do I get the money my grandfather left me in his will?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandfather had a retirement account with Alcoa. He worked there until he retired. That was back before 401 K. He put money into his retirement account and Alcoa matched it. Then they set the money aside in an account that drew interest so that when he retired he would draw the interest from the account and that would be his retirement. He was allowed to leave the account to an immediate family member. He left the money to me and my family had it put in their name because they told the judge I am mentally ill and too crazy to spend the money on rent and groceries and they need to manage the money for me. However, I do not get a penny of the money. They keep it and spend it on themselves. Plus, I am perfectly capable of paying rent and buying groceries. I have been doing just that since I was eighteen years old without any help from my family. I get disability for being pschyso-effective. I am mentally ill, not incompetent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If this has happened, you need to complain to the Court.  From your description, it sounds as though someone was made the guardian of your estate and has not fulfilled their duties.  Texas law requires that a guardian of the estate file an annual report with the Court and that the Court audit it.  In many of our smaller counties this does not happen until someone calls it to the Court's attention.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters