QUESTION

How do I get title of land my dad left me in his will

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Dad left land to me in his will. How do I transfer title to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
After the local probate court admits the Will to probate (proving it is the Will of the person who died), your probate attorney can draft and record a Distribution Deed from the executor to you.  If you are the executor, it will be from you as the executor to you personally.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 11:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters