QUESTION

How do I get women out of house that lived with my dad and he died

Asked on May 18th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Dad died snd property was jointly owned with right of survivorship with my mom How to get girlfriend out of house now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father. If your mother survived your father, it's her house now, if you're correct in that the two of them owned the property as joint tenants with rights of survivorship before your father's death. However, since you are asking this question, I will assume your mother died before your father, leaving your father (presumably) as the sole owner of the home and making the home now part of his probate estate. Someone needs to get appointed as the Executor or Administrator of the estate (depending on whether or not your father had a Will). The Executor or Administrator can then take steps to evict the girlfriend. That's how you get her out of the house. However, note that this assumes your father did not add the girlfriend to the title to the home before his death, and it also assumes that your father did not make a Will or a revocable trust that provides for her to receive the house (or the right to live in the house). And, if he did make a trust and transferred the house to it during his lifetime, then the Executor/Administrator of his estate may have no control over the house- the Trustee of the trust would be the one who has that control. So the real first step is to try to make sure that you know exactly how the house was owed as of the date of your father's death, along with any other assets he owned, and whether he had any estate planning documents in place and if so, what those documents say. My recommended next step would be to hire an experienced probate attorney to help you figure out the actual situation and what the next steps can and should be. Best wishes to you.      
Answered on May 20th, 2024 at 5:29 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters