QUESTION

How do I go about asking to see a copy of my dad's will? My stepmom is being not very nice to me to put it mildly. I am the oldest of my dad's 3 child

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My stepmom and half brothers are very distant from me and have a new building for their church and one of my friends said the other day that stepmom is probably supporting the church with my part. It's been 2 years since my dad passed and she's being mean to me and I have yet to see any will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there was a Will and it was submitted for probate, it is a public document.  Contact the local probate court. If there was no Will or if there might have been but it was not submitted for probate, hire a local probate lawyer to help you file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration and seek appointment as administrator of yuour father's estate. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters