QUESTION

how do i go about founding out about my grandfathers WILL who past in december and to see if my mother and i are beneficiaries??

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i had a good relationship with my grandfather Micheal DeMarco until i was about 10 because he re-married his new wife peggy which my mom didint get along with at all and vice versa so we (my mother and I) became very distant never talked or called for a good ten years as i got older i wanted to see how he was doing so i grew a set and went 2 go see him it was very akward you know not talking for long time really sad how it went down but anyway thats a different story and we talked and talked and a few things came up about how he was going to give me his car and house but i never kept the relationship goin and he pasted away in december peggy his wife died before him so that would make my mom next of kin? peggy''s family cremated him they even had an abituary in the paper not even mentioning me and my mother like we never existed.My mother and I are his only blood left so if we are entitled to anything or are actually in the will i would like to know the correct way of going about thesit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the will was admitted to probate it becomes a public document.  You can contact the surrogate's office in the county in which your grandfather lived and ask if his estate was admitted to probate.  It may be possible that Peggy's children took over the estate?  Start with the Surrogate's Office, and if you need help, give me a call. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters