QUESTION

How do I go about getting a lawyer? We believe my uncle did not probate my grandmother's will.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Find an attorney in the appropriate state who specializes in probate work, and contact that attorney to schedule a probate consultation. Even before you find an attorney, however, you can contact the probate court (or whatever court handles probate matters) in the state and county where your grandmother had her principal residence, and ask them whether they have a probate file for your grandmother. You can then ask how to get a copy of the documents in that file, if there is one. If nothing has been filed, then you will have at least some indication that no Will was offered for probate or other steps taken to administer the estate. If something has been filed, you'll be able to get copies and show them to the attorney when you meet.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:52 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You simply need to ask around your area for a lawyer that specializes in probate work.  You further should call the probate court in the county where your grandmother lived and ask whether it has a will on file for your grandmother or whether an estate has been opened for her.  If not, then contact a lawyer in yoru area who specializes in probate work.  If no will exists, you can file to open an estate and have an administrator appointed.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters