QUESTION

how do i go about having the courts oversee my friends account. She needs a conservator.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
You need to have an attorney prepare and file a petition for conservatorship with the local court.  Legal fees are paid out of the conservatorship estate with court approval.  The process can be done without an attorney if you know what you are doing.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
Conservatorships are very technical. A lot of protections have been added, in recent years, which makes them very difficult to complete.  The process is full of hurdles to jump and deadlines to meet.  I encourage you to find an attorney that does a lot of conservatorships. This would be filed in the county where your friend lives. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters