QUESTION

How do I go about securing my deceased sister assets, if her husband refused to relinquish the death certificate and insurance policy information

Asked on May 29th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister passed on 17 May in Clarksville , Tn she left insurance policies and other accounts naming her siblings as beneficiaries, Her spouse refuses to provide a copy of the death certificate or any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills & Probate Attorney serving Wayne, PA at John B. Whalen, Jr., Esq.
Update Your Profile
How do you know that her siblings are the beneficiaries?
Answered on May 30th, 2023 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters