QUESTION

How do i go about starting probate on my uncles house? I am the only heir,still living

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
only heir,tried to do a TODD on property before my uncle died,but with covid,all was delayed,and did not get filed in time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk with a local probate lawyer.  In some states "delivery" is required and filing is only evidence of delivery, not a requirement for delivery.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters