QUESTION

How do I handle my late brother's finances with no will? - My brother died on Dec. 21st with no will in place. I'm the only living next-of-kin.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
How do I handle my late brother's finances with no will? - My brother died unexpectedly with no will in place. Where does responsibility lie for his credit card debt? Here are the relevant details: I'm the only living next-of-kin. We are both Nevada residents. He owns no property. He is divorced. He had a checking account. He collected Social Security. He collected a small bartender's union pension. He had a few credit cards. Thanks much for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont cal me but call a local lawyer who knows NV law. If there is no will, you may stand to inherit, IF THERE IS PROPERTY TO INHERIT. You would under PA law but I dont know NV law. The lawyer can advise you as to whether it is advisable to open an estate. If debt exceeds assests and it will be an insovlent estate, you may want to leave it alone as it might be an extreme hassel to get involved with. Again, go over it with a local lawyer. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters