QUESTION

How do I inherit our house if my husband dies, as it is in his name.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband made a will that leaves everything to me, before we were married. Now we are married and we want to make sure I inherit everything when he dies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your husband needs to have his Will reviewed, to make sure it remained valid after your marriage and that it is validly prepared and executed. He will also need to make sure that he has any beneficiary designations up-to-date so that you are named as the primary beneficiary. Ideally, you should also have estate planning done for yourself. Any time you've had a major life event like a marriage, it's a good idea to get an estate planning consultation with an experienced estate planning attorney. That's the best way to be sure that you have a plan in place and that it will work the way you intend it to if a death or disability happens. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2022 at 6:04 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters