QUESTION

How do I know if I have to file an Informal or Formal probate for an estate?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My aunt recently passed away and did not have a Will. She had no husband, no children and both of her parents are deceased. She has 8 remaining siblings and they all agreed that the next oldest sibling will be in charge of the estate and become the Personal Representative. Her assets include approx. $10k in bank accounts, a home, in her name only, worth approx. $300k and a vehicle, in her name only, that is paid off. Can an Informal Probate be filed for her estate or does it have to be Formal Probate? This is in Massachusetts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please consult a probate lawyer practicing in the county in which your aunt lived and died.  Given the size of the estate, formal probate is likely to be requried.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters