QUESTION

how do i know if i have to go through probate court after the death of my mother? My father is also deceased.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on both my father's and my mother's will. I am the only child and no other person is listed in the will unless i am deceased as well. I am wondering if it have to go through probate court to take over the home as it is left to me in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, both Wills must be probated before the executor can record a Distribution Deed transferring the home to you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters