QUESTION

How do I legally endorse a check made payable to my husband who has passed away?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There are a couple of checks, including one from the Treasury Dept.,, that will be made out to my husband and myself. He left everything to me in his will but I don't have power of attorney any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must submit his Will to probate and become exeutor of his estate.  Hire a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters