QUESTION
How do I negotiate a probate check
Asked on Mar 21st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Father passed away no probate, I received a check from State made to his estate c/o me bank will not cash!
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Probate the estate. As executor (or administrator if there is no Will) you will then have authority to cash the check.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2019 at 6:02 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.