QUESTION

How do I obtain a court appointed letter to state that I am financial representative over someone that died?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I'm the closest living relative and have a death certificate. However no one will release personal info to me (bank, insurance, car etc.) Probate said to contact Legal assistance of Dakota County but no one has called me back and the clock is ticking....landlord has destroyed all personal property. Dakota County Police said I should contact a Civil Lawyer to move forward. I need a consultation. There is no will or trust...just me to handle burial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact your state bar to find a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters